Faculty


A

Altizer, Helena
Instructor in Nursing - ADN Program
    M.S., Nursing
    B.S., Nursing
    A.S., Registered Nurse
    Oncology Certified Nurse
    Certified Nurse Educator

Anderson, Amie
Instructor in Paralegal
    J.D., Law
    B.S., Political Science & History

Anderson, Douglas
Division Chair of Trades and Industry
    M.S., Vocational Education
    B.S., Diesel Technology
    A.A., General Studies
    A.A.S., Diesel Technology/Automotive Technology

Arrington, Dale
Instructor in Chemistry
    Ph.D., Inorganic Chemistry
    B.S., Chemistry

B

Ballard, Gail
Instructor in Education
    M.Ed., Elementary Education, Curriculum and Instruction
    B.S., Elementary and Early Secondary Education

Becker, Marsha
Instructor in Nursing - ADN Program
    M.S.N., Nursing
    B.S.N., Nursing
    A.S., Nursing
    Certified Nurse Educator

Begay, Victor
Instructor in American Indian Studies
    Ph.D., Educational Policy and Evaluation
    M.A., Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
    B.A., Theatre

Bennett, Bob
Instructor in English
    M.A., English
    B.A., Art

Bennett, Michael
Instructor in Computer Aided Design Technology
    M.S., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    B.S., Trades and Industry
    B.S., Industrial Arts
    Advanced Occupational Specialist Certification, Drafting

Blackston, Robert
Instructor/Program Director in Surgical Technology Program
    B.S., HR Training and Development
    T.C., Surgical Technology
    Certified Surgical Technologist
    Certified Surgical First Assistant

Blanchette, Kirsten
Instructor in Chemistry
    M.S., Chemistry
    B.S., Mathematics
    B.S., Chemistry

Bledsoe, Amy
Instructor in Medical Administrative Programs
    M.S., Health Informatics
    B.S., Health Information Administration
    A.S., Health Information Technology

Booth, Curt
Instructor in Computer Aided Design Technology
    M.S., Professional-Technical Education
    B.S., Design Graphics - Mechanical Engineering Technology
    A.S., General Studies

Bourne, Audry
Instructor in Speech/Assistant Division Chair for Communication and Fine Arts
    M.A., Communication and Leadership Studies
    M.S., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    B.A., Speech Communication

Bradbury, Stephanie
Instructor/Program Director in Pharmacy Technology
    A.S., General Studies
    Certified Pharmacy Technician

Brasil, Paul
Instructor in History
    M.A., History

Briggs, Larry
Dean of General Studies
    Ph.D., American History
    M.A., American History
    B.A., Social Studies/History

Bromley, Susanne
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.S., Mathematics
    M.Ed., Education
    B.A., Mathematics Education

Brown, Lucas
Instructor in English
    M.A., English
    B.A., English

Buchan, Blythe
Instructor in Nursing - ADN Program
    M.S.N, Nursing
    B.S., Nursing
    A.A./A.D.N., Nursing
    Medical Surgical Nurse Certification

C

Caires, Damian
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.A.T., Mathematics
    B.S., Matheamatics

Cameron, Audrey
Instructor in English
    Ph.D., English
    M.A., English and Scottish Literature

Carlson, Carey
Instructor in Cardinal Learning Commons
    M.Ed., Education Curriculum/Instruction
    B.S., Biology Education

Carr, Geoffrey
Instructor in Journalism
    M.A., Communications
    B.A., Communications/Journalism

Caulk, Rachel
Instructor in Nursing ADN Program
    M.S.N., Nursing

Cengiz, Aaron
Instructor in Spanish
    M.A., Spanish Translation and Interpreting
    B.A., Spanish

Chivvis, Paul
Instructor in Resort/Recreation Management
    M.S., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    B.S., Environmental Science
    A.S., General Studies
    Instructor Certificate

Christensen, Anthony
Instructor in Diesel Technology
    A.A.S., Diesel Technology
    Post-Secondary Standard Occupational Specialist

Clark, Daniel
Instructor in Machining and CNC Technology
    Two-Year Machinist Certification
    Post-Secondary Standard Occupational Specialist

Cloyd, Aaron
Instructor in English
    Ph.D., English
    M.A., English
    B.A., History/Theology
    A.A., Fine Arts

Codr, Brad
Instructor in Anthropology
    Ph.D., Anthropology
    M.A., Anthropology
    B.S., Sociology and Anthropology

Coons, Brian
Instructor in Outdoor Power/Recreational Vehicle Technology
    B.S., Engineering Technology
    A.S., Electronics Engineering Technology
    Commercial Radiotelephone Radar Endorsement Certification
    AC&W Radar 5 Level Certification
    Motorcycle Technology Certification

Cooper, Rhena
Instructor in Biology
    M.S., Biology
    B.S., Biology
    B.S., Education

Crowley, Sue
Instructor in Allied Health
    M.S., Nursing
    B.S., Nursing

Cunnington, Cheryl
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.A.T., Mathematics Education
    B.A., Mathematics Education

Cunnington, David
Instructor in Biology
    M.A.Ed., Post Secondary Biology Education
    B.A., Secondary Biology Education
    B.S., Zoology, Biology/Zoology Secondary Biology Education
    A.A., General Studies

Curtis, Carl
Instructor in English
    Ph.D., Humanities
    M.A., English: Rhetoric and Composition
    B.A., Art History
    B.A., English: Literary Studies

Czurda-Page, Kathleen
Instructor in Computer Information Technology
    Ed.S., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    M.S., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    B.S., Career and Technical Education
    A.A.S., Computer Applications in Business
    Educational Certification

D

Darty, Myra
Instructor in Psychology
    M.S., Psychology
    B.S., Psychology

Davis, Erin
Instructor in English
    M.A., English
    B.A., English Education

DeHaas, Calvin
Instructor in Collison Repair
    B.S., Professional-Technical Education

Doyle, Christy
Dean of Health Professions and Nursing
    M.Ed., Adult Education and Training
    B.S., Workforce Education and Development

Dreisbach, Earl
Instructor in Welding
    A.A.S., Welding Technology

Droesch, Jason
Instructor in Mathematics/Division Chair - Math, Computer Science, and Engineering
    M.S., Mathematics
    B.S., Mathematics, Statistics
    A.A., General Studies

Duarte, Victor
Instructor in Psychology
    Ph.D., Educational Psychology
    M.Ed., Counseling and Human Services
    B.A., Psychology
    A.A., General

Duman, Lloyd
Instructor in English/Division Chair of English and Humanities
    M.A., Leadership and Change
    M.A., Linguistics and Literature
    B.S., Education
    B.S., English

E

Earnhart, Angela
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.S., Mathematics
    B.S., Mathematics/Computer Science

Edmundson, Christina
Instructor in Business
    J.D., Law
    L.L.M., Tax Law
    B.A., Economics

Edwards, Jane
Instructor in Nursing - ADN Program
    M.S., Nursing Education
    B.S.N, Nursing
    Certified Nurse Educator

Erickson, Jennifer
Instructor in Art
    M.F.A., Fine Art
    B.F.A., Fine Art
    A.S., Fine Art

Estes, Scott
Instructor in Spanish
    M.A.T., Spanish
    B.A., Spanish/ESL

F

Faeta-Ginepra, Hillary
Instructor in Culinary Arts
    Certificate of Completion, Chef Training Program
    B.S., Wildlife Biology
    Certified Culinary Educator, American Culinary Federation
    Food Protection Manager Certification, ServSafe

Foster, David
Instructor in Biology
    M. Ed, Biology Education
    B.S., Range Resources
    B.S., Wildlife Resources

Frey, Jonathan
Instructor in English
    M.F.A., Creative Writing: Fiction
    B.F.A., Theatre Studies: Playwriting

G

Gabiou, Mary Jule
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.A.T., Mathematics
    B.A., Mathematics

Gardunia, Jonathan
Instructor/Program Director - Physical Therapist Assistant
    D.P.T., Physical Therapy
    B.S., Health Science

Gibson, Carrie
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.S., Mathematics
    B.A., Mathematics
    A.S., General Studies

Godfrey, Laura
Instructor in English
    Ph.D., American Literature
    M.A., American Literature
    B.A., English

Graves, Randy
Instructor in Computer Information Technology - Network Support
    M.S., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    B.S., Adult Education
    A.S., Electronics
    Occupational Specialist Certification, Information Technology
    Microsoft Certified Trainer

H

Hallett, Casey
Instructor in Pysics
    M.S., Physics
    M.Ed., Education
    B.S., Physics

Hannaford, Bryan
Instructor in Music/Director of Bands
    M.M., Saxophone Performance
    M.A., Music Education
    B.A., Music Education Option
    Level 1 Orff-Schulwerk Certification

Hayes, Ryan
Instructor in Physical Education
    Ph.D., Kinesiology
    M.S., Human Performance/Sports Studies
    J.D., Law
    B.A., Law and Society

Heidenreich, Brittany
Instructor in Practical Nursing
    M.S.N., Nursing Education
    B.A., Nursing
    Certified Nurse Educator

Holland, Erin
Instructor in Nursing - ADN Program
    M.S.N., Nursing
    B.S.N., Nursing
    Registered Nurse
    Critical Care Certified Registered Nurse

Horswill, Michael
Instructor in Art
    M.F.A., Fine Art
    B.A., Interdisciplinary
    A.A., Fine Art

Huff, Dwayne
Instructor in Music
    D.A., Music
    M.M., Music-Piano Pedagogy
    B.M., Music-Piano Pedagogy

J

Jacoby, Joe
Instructor in Theatre
    M.F.A., Theatre Arts
    B.A., Theatre Arts, Directing Option

Jenkins, Jeffrey
Instructor-Front of House
    B.S., Education-Professional-Technical and Technology Education
    A.A., General Studies

Jensen, John
Instructor in Speech Communication/Philosophy
    M.A., Philosophy
    B.A., Communications/Journalism
    A.A., Liberal Arts

Jewell, James
Instructor in History
    M.A., History

Johnson, Kimberlie
Instructor in English
    M.A., English
    B.A., English

Johnston, Ann
Librarian
    M.L.S., Library Science
    B.S., Biology

Joseph, Ryan
Instructor in Chemistry
    Ph.D., Chemistry
    B.S., Chemistry

K

Kaitz, Ed
Instructor in Philosophy
    Ph.D., Philosophy and Religion
    M.A., Philosophy
    B.A., Political Science/Russian

Kellerman, Lisa
Librarian
    M.S., Library and Information Sciences
    B.A., Foreign Languages - Spanish
    B.A., English

Kelly, Michael
Instructor in Biology
    M.S., Biology
    B.S., Ecology and Systematic Biology

Keylon, Tacey
Instructor in Computer Applications and Office Technology
    M.Ed, Business Education-Technology Emphasis
    B.S., Business Education
    A.S., Business Education
    Career Technical Certification-Business Education, School to Work Coordinator, Marketing Education, Consumer Economics
    MOS-Word, Excel, Access, and PowerPoint Certification

Kimberling, Kurt
Instructor in Machining and CNC Technology
    Postsecondary Standard Occupational Specialist – Machining Technologist

Kingma, Jeremy
Instructor in Engineering
    M.S., Material Science and Engineering
    B.A., Modern Languages - German Option
    B.S., Mechanical Engineering

Kinsey, Donald
Instructor in Communication
    M.A., Communication and Leadership Studies
    B.S., Communication Studies

Klassen, Kristina
Instructor in Psychology
    M.S., Applied Psychology - Community College Teaching Emphasis
    B.A., Psychology

Klassen, John
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.A., Master of Arts in Teaching Mathematics
    B.A., Mathematics

L

Lamb, Alan
Instructor in Anthopology/Division Chair of Social and Behavioral Sciences
    M.A., Sociology
    B.A., Anthropology

Lambert, Paula
Instructor in Biology/Division Chair of Natural Sciences
    M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction
    B.S., Biology
    B.S., Secondary Education

Lee, Jamison
Instructor in English
    Ph.D., English Studies
    M.A., English Education
    B.A., English

Leonard, Brandon
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.A., Mathematics
    B.A., Mathematics

Lien, JoSann
Instructor in English
    M.A., English
    B.S.Ed., Secondary Education
    B.A., English
    A.A., English

Lippert, Michelle
Instructor in Philosophy
    M.A., Ethics
    B.A., Biology/Chemistry

Loar, Teresa
Instructor in Biology
    B.S., Psychology

Lockman, Ashley
Instructor in Communication
    M.A., Communication
    B.A., Communication
    A.A., General Studies

Love, James
Instructor in Sociology
    Ph.D., Sociology

M

Mack, Eric
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.S., Mathematics
    B.S., Mathematics
    B.S., Music Theory

Magill, Mark
Instructor in Automotive
    Master Auto Tech Certification
    Idaho Standard Occupational Specialist

Manzardo, Paul
Instructor in Physical Education/Division Chair of Physical Education and Resort/Recreation Management
    M.S., Sport and Recreation Administration
    B.S., Business Management
    Certified Recreational Sports Specialist

Marosi, Jacalyn
Instructor in American Sign Language
    M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction
    B.A., ASL/English Interpretation
    A.A., Sign Language Studies
    National Interpreter Certification
    Certificate of Interpretation

Masingill, Michelle
Instructor in Accounting Assistant Program
    M.Ed., Education: Professional Technical and Technology Education
    B.S., Business Administration, Accounting Emphasis
    A.A., Business Administration/Accounting
    Advanced Occupational Specialist: Accounting Certification

Mathes, Gerard
Instructor in Music
    M.Mus, Composition
    B.Mus, Music Composition

Mendez, Max
Instructor in Music
    M.A., Music-Conducting, Vocal Pedagogy
    B.A., Music

Mendoza, Kristin
Instructor in Business
    M.A.C.C., Accounting
    B.A., Economics

Michaud, Molly
Instructor in English/Assistant Division Chair of English and Humanities
    M.A., English Literature
    B.A., English
    A.A. and A.S., General Studies

Miller, Ekaterina
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.S., Mathematics
    B.S., Mathematics

Miller Green, Kathleen
Instructor in Child Development
    M.A., Interpersonal Communication
    B.A., Psychology and Speech Communication Arts

Misner, Josh
Instructor in Communication
    Ph.D., Leadership Studies/Communication
    M.A., Communication and Leadership
    B.A., Applied Communication Studies
    A.A., English

Mitchell, Kimberly
Instructor/Coordinator - Practical Nursing
    M.S.N., Nursing
    B.S.N., Nursing

Mitchell, Karla
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.A.T., Mathematics
    B.S.Ed., Mathematics
    S.S., Mathematics

Mohr, Dana
Instructor in Business Leadership/Entrepreneurship
    M.S., Real Estate and Construction Management
    J.D., Law
    B.A., Philosophy
    Business Management/Finance, Building Trades Construction, and Paralegal/Legal Assisting Certification

Murren, Nancy
Instructor in Nursing - ADN Program
    M.S.N., Nursing
    B.S.N., Nursing
    Certified Nurse Educator

N

Nehr-Kanet, Sonja
Instructor/Program Director- Medical Laboratory Technology
    M.S., Human Reproductive Biology
    BMLSc, Medical Laboratory Science

Nelson, Cynthia
Instructor in Mathematics
    Ph.D., Mathematics and Science Education
    M.S., Natural Science Education
    B.S., Microbiology

Nolan, Matthew
Instructor/Program Director- Radiography Technology
    M.Ed., Adult and Career Exploration
    B.S., Radiologic Sciences

Northrup, David
Instructor in Composites and Advanced Manufacturing
    Aerospace Composite Technician Certificate

O

Okon, Ronald
Instructor in Machining/CNC Technology
    A.A.S., Machine Technology

Olson-Horswill, Laurie
Instructor in English
    Ph.D., Education Curriculum and Instruction
    M.A.T., English and Education
    B.A., English and History

P

Pavel, Cindy
Instructor/Program Director-Medical Assistant Program
    M.P.A.,  Healthcare Administration
    B.A., Secondary Education
    B.S., Biology
    A.A.S., Medical Assistant
    Certified Medical Assistant

Payton, Tammy
Instructor in Cardinal Learning Commons
    M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction - Computers in Education
    B.S., Mathematics - Secondary Education

Pelchat, Christopher
Instructor in Cardinal Learning Commons
    Ph.D., Education
    M. Ed., Adult Education

Perkins, Kristin
Instructor in Nursing - ADN Program
    M.S.N., Nursing Education
    B.S.N., Nursing

Pickett, Erlene
Instructor in Nursing - ADN Program
    M.S.N., Nursing
    B.S.N., Nursing
    A.D.N., Nursing

Piekarski, Matthew
Instructor in Carpentry and Construction Technology
    B.S., Environmental Science / Emphasis in Energy Efficiency
    A.A., General Studies
    A.A.S., Carpentry Management
    Technical Certificate, Carpentry

Q

Quant, Robert
Instructor in Network Security Administration
    M.Ed., Education Curriculum/Instruction
    M.A.., Information Technology Management
    B.S., Liberal Arts

R

Raaum, Lonnie
Instructor in Diesel Technology
    A.A.S., Diesel

Raetzke, Jessica
Instructor in Photography/Art
    M.F.A., Fine Art - Photography
    B.F.A., Fine Art - Photography

Reeds, Karen
Instructor in Biology
    M.S., Microbiology
    B.S., Microbiology
    A.A., Business Administration

Reese, John
Instructor in Sociology/Paralegal
    J.D., Law
    B.A., English
    A.A., General Studies

Richards, Bill
Instructor in Geology/Geography
    M.S., Geology
    B.S., Geology

Rinne, Benjamin
Instructor in Chemistry
    M.S., Chemistry

Ripplinger, Nancy
Instructor in Computer Science and Mathematics
    M.Ed., Education Curriculum/Instruction
    B.S., Computer Science

Rose, Nicholas
Instructor in Geology
    M.S., Geography
    B.A., Geography/Regional Analysis and Public Policy

Roth, Ildiko
Instructor in Business
    M.S., Statistical Science
    Ed. S., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    M.S., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    M.B.A., Business Administration
    B.S., Construction Engineering

Ruppel, Karen
Division Chair for Health Professions
    Ph.D., Education
    Ed.S, Educational Leadership
    M.Ed., Professional-Technical Education
    B.A., Secondary Education - Fine Arts Emphasis
    Advanced Occupational Specialist, Administrator Endorsement

S

Sater, Sean
Instructor in Heating/Ventilation/Refrigeration/Air Conditioning
    A.A.S., HVAC/R

Schlauch, Steve
Instructor in Automotive Technology
    M.Ed., Vocational Technical Education
    B.S., Vocational Technical Education
    A.A.S., Diesel Technology

Schoch, Lesley
Instructor in Child Development
    M.Ed., Education
    B.A., Family Life and Child Development

Schoesler, Donald
Instructor in ATEC
    B.A., Business Administration
    Advanced Occupational Specialist
    Senior Professional in Human Resources

Schwartz, Brad
Instructor in Web/Graphic Design
    B.F.A., Bachelor of Fine Arts

Seguin, Brian
Public Services Collection Development Librarian
    M.L.I.S., Library and Information Sciences
    B.S., Graphic Design
    A.A.S., Commercial Art

Shibley, Sue
Instructor in Computer Application and Office Technology/Division Chair of Business and Professional Programs
    M.Ed., Adult and Organizational Learning,
    B.A.Ed, Family and Consumer Science, Secondary Education
    A.A.S., Health Information Technology
    A.A., Home Economics

Silvas, Kathleen
Dean of Career, Technical, and Workforce Education
    M.A., Education
    B.S., Economics

Simkins, Sherry
Instructor in Speech/Division Chair of Communication and Fine Arts
    M.A., Communication
    B.S., Communication

Stockham, Shane
Instructor in Maintenance/Industrial Mechanics
    M.S., Agricultural Education
    B.S., Agricultural Education

Straw, Timothy
Instructor in Welding
    M.S.Ed., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    B.S.Ed., Professional-Technical Teacher Education
    A.A.S., Welding Technology
    Advanced Occupational Specialist Certification/PTE Administrator Certification
    Certified Welding Inspector and Educator

Struble, Tracy
Instructor in Communication
    M.A., Communication and Leadership Studies

Swanson, Alfred
Instructor/Coordinator - Law Enforcement, Basic Patrol Academy
    M.S., Criminal Justice
    B.S., Criminal Justice Administration
    A.S., Criminal Justice
    Limited Occupational Specialist

T

Tanksley, Richard
Instructor in Political Science
    Ph.D., Political Science
    M.A., International Studies
    B.S., Economics

Tedmon, Richard
Instructor in Business
    M.S., Policy and Strategy
    M.S., Management
    B.A., Biology
    Certificate, Certified Financial Planning

Templeman, Laura
Instructor in Philosophy
    M.A., Philosophy, Comparative Eastern and Western Philosophies
    B.A., Philosophy, Pre-Med
    Philosophical Counselor Certification

Thompson, David
Instructor in Physics/Astronomy
    Ph.D., Chemistry
    M.S., Physics
    B.S., Physics

Thurston, Karen
Instructor in Computer Science
    M.S. Computer Science
    B.A., English Literature
    Certified Information Systems Security Professional

Trombold, John
Instructor in English
    Ph.D., English and Comparative Literature
    M.Philosophy, English and Comparative Literature
    M.A., English
    B.A., English/History

Tschida, Ben
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.S., Mathematics
    B.S., Mathematics

Turner, Earl
Instructor in Airframe Maintenance and Composite Materials
    General Aviation Technology Diploma
    Postsecondary Limited Occupational Specialist - Airframe Mechanic/Airframe and Power Plant IA
    FAA Mechanic and Commercial Pilot Licenses

U

Underdahl, Marian
Division Chair for Nursing
    M.S.N., Nursing
    B.S.N., Nursing
    Certified Nurse Educator

V

Valente, Faith
Instructor in Speech Communication/English
    Ph.D., Leadership Studies
    M.A., Organizational Leadership
    B.S., Communication
    Meyers Briggs Type Indicator Certified Counselor

Valle, Philippe
Instructor in Art
    M.A., Communication Technologies
    Advanced Certification, Professional Technical Education

Van Middlesworth, Julie
Instructor in Environmental Science/Geology
    M.S., Geology - Aqueous Geochemistry
    B.S., Geology

Vogeler, Robert
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.S., Mathematics
    B.S., General Physical Science

W

Ware, Randy
Instructor in Psychology
    Ph.D., Higher Education Administration
    M.S., Psychology
    B.S., Psychology

Wasserman, Margaret
Instructor in Nursing - ADN Program
    M.S.N, Nursing
    B.S., Nursing
    A.S., Nursing
    Certificate, Advanced Practice Nurse (Nurse Practitioner - Family Practice)

White, Angela
Instructor in Hospitality Management
    B.A., Hospitality Business Managemnt
    A.A., General Studies

Wilcox, Liza
Instructor in English
    M.S., English Literature and Composition
    B.S., Education, English, History

Wilderson, Kelly
Instructor in Mathematics
    M.A.T., Mathematics
    B.A., Elementary Education
    B.A., Russian Language
    B.A., Mathematical Sciences
    Certification, Secondary Education (Mathematics)

Wilhelm, Casey
Instructor in Business
    M.B.A., Business Administration
    M.S., Adult/Organizational Learning and Leadership
    B.A., Business Administration

Z

Zenker, Lizabeth
Instructor in Biology
    B.S., Biochemistry
    D.C., Chiropractic